Kwacha Music Awards 2023: Full List of Nominees

0
165

The much-anticipated event in the Zambian music industry, the Kwacha Music Awards, is back for its 2023 edition. Recognized as Zambia’s top awards show, the Kwacha Music Awards is a creation of Sun FM Radio and a committee comprising music industry players and individuals from various sectors of society. The awards were conceived to fill the void in the music industry for an annual music awards ceremony with a national character, involving key players in the industry and paying tribute to today’s most celebrated and iconic artists.

The process of determining the Kwacha Music Awards 2023 nominees is comprehensive and fair. Fan interactions and radio airplay countrywide are taken into account, with the measurements tracked by the Awards Committee and partner radio stations.

The Kwacha Music Awards are truly driven by public opinion and fan support. Nominees are determined by a poll of the public through established channels, including SMS and website voting.

To maintain transparency and credibility, the final results are verified by an auditing firm, ensuring that the entire process is conducted with utmost integrity

The awards ceremony promises to be a grand celebration of the nation’s musical talent and cultural richness. Held on September 30, 2023.

Here are the nominees!

BEST ARTIST-COPPERBELT PROVINCE – (COP)
4 Na 5
Chanda Na Kay
Chile One
Chilu
T-Low
Xaven
Y Celeb

BEST ARTIST-LUSAKA PROVINCE (LSP)
Aqualaskin
Bombshell
Dizmo
Neo
Nez Long
Triple M

BEST ARTIST-CENTRAL PROVINCE

(CEP)Born ViciousD2

BrokenHill Emmy

Shadreck

Triple Ceezo

BEST ARTIST-LUAPULA PROVINCE

(LPP)Born Bugah

Jay Nazo

Kasa Buchi

Knack Unity

BEST ARTIST – NORTH WESTERN PROVINCE (NWP)

Βoy Kay

Cox

Denny Gee

Junior Sabala

Kel Cee

BEST ARTIST-SOUTHERN PROVINCE (STP)

King Illest

Mpande

MR. Crown

Sky Empire

Slim The Hit Maker

BEST NEW COMER (FEMALE) – (NCF)
Baby Sasha
Deborah Ngama
Miss Wizzy
Puri 4000
Saliyah
Terry The Vocalist
Trina South

BEST SOUND PRODUCTION – (BSP)
Big Bizzy
Eazy TheProducer
King Nachi Beats
Mag44
Miles Came Along
MR Stash
DJ Mzenga Man
T-Sean (Uptwon Beats)
Tonny Breezy

BEST ARTIST-EASTERN PROVINCE – (EAP)
Chile 84
Chimzy Kelly
Falluja
KD Giza
Snow C

BEST ARTIST – MUCHINGA PROVINCE (MUP)
Emmy 3
Fishay
Happy K
ZED Officials

BEST ARTIST-NOTHERN PROVINCE (NTP)
Andy Zoh
K Bless
Kiss B Sai Baba
Muzo AKA Alphonso
Newman

BEST ARTIST – WESTERN PROVINCE – (WTP)
Kassy Nalu
Kuzza
Mumble Jumble
Onelly
Y Coasty

MAIN CATEGORIES

BEST NEW COMER (MALE) – (NCM)
Ace Trap
Frank Ro
Mordecaii Zm
Nacci LP
Ndine Emma
Triple M
Vinchenzo

BEST DANCEHALL/ REGGAE SONG -(DHS)
Bless Me – T-Sean
Chimbilimbili – DJ Cosmo
Lolo – Tyce ft. Triple M
Bombshell – Medusa
Niba Star – Mampi
Waya Saana – T-Sean
You & I – Chile One Ft. T-Sean

BEST HIP HOP/RAP SONG – (HHS)
African Queen – Slap Dee
Ba Yubu – Chef 187
Level Siyabana – Jay Rox
Mix It Up – Cleo Ice Queen
Motto – Bombshell Ft Vinchenzo
Situation -Stevo
Zoro – Dizmo

BEST MAINSTREAM /POP – (MSP)
Dance With You –  Chanda Na Kay
Fire – Mordecai
Iseni Mutambe – Chile One
Mutima Wanga – Macky 2
Nobody – Chef 187 Ft Blake
Talala Pamyenu – Y Celeb
Try Again-Yo Maps

BEST GOSPEL SONG (MALE) (GSM)
Bombeni – Salifyanji Ft Ephraim
Lesa Wesu Musuma – Pastor Gift Kaputula
My Hope – Yellow Dove
Nge Mpanga – Solomon Plate
Shamboko – Pompi
Speaking My Language Mikrophone 7
Yesu Enkoto – Yellow Dove

BEST COLLABORATION – (BCO)
African Queen – Slap Dee Ft Casper Nyovest & Xain
Ba Oyo – Nacci Ip Ft Triple M & Drifta Trek
Chisola – Cox Ft Macky 2
Mutima Wanga – Macky 2 Ft Yo Maps
Nobody – Chef 187 Ft Blake
Shamboko – Pompi Ft Esther Chungu
Try Again-Yo Maps Ft Abel Chungu

BEST BAND-(BBD)
Amayenge Band
Barotse Band
Diversity Band
Elect Band
More Fire Band
Revolution Band
Uncle Rex

GOSPEL ALBUM OF THE YEAR – (GOY)
Parabellum -Kopala Pastor
Pole Pole – Pompi
Prince Of Kabwata – Yellow Dove
Umwala – Esther Chungu
Wisula Umuntu – Enock Mbewe

INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT – (INA)
Cleo Ice Queen
Jay Rox
Macky 2
Roberto
Sampa The Great
Slap Dee
Yo Maps

BEST AFRO FUSION/R&B SONG – (RBS)
Baby – Towela Kaira
Bottle Pali Love – Neo
Fatima – Yo Maps
Fire – Mordecai
Nobody – Chef 187 ft. Roberto
Nobody – Roberto
Woman’s Prayer – Neo

MOST CONSCIOUS SONG – (MCS)
Am Sorry Macky 2
Chobaba – Moses Sakala
Jehova -Vinchenzo ft. Slapdee & Yo Maps
Kangwa – T-Sean ft. Jay Rox
Mpaleni – Triple M
Try Again – Yo Maps ft. Abel Chungu
Ulwendo – T-Low

BEST GOSPEL SONG (FEMALE) – (GSF)
Alansunga – Penjani Ft Mag 44
Asumbulwe – Esther Chungu
Fearless – Esther Chungu
Ichikalipa – Christine
Mankangala -Deborah Mambo
Nga Te Imwe – Chileshe Bwalya
Ukulambalala -Deborah Ngama

BEST DUO/ GROUP – (BDG)
4 Na 5
Celeb City
Chanda Na Kay
Dope Boys
Hd Empire
Knacky Unity
Peace Preachers

BEST CHOIR (BCH)
Busokololo Ucz
Defense Security Choir
Emmanuel Choir
Faithful Melody
Good Shephard
Mount Sinai
St. Ignatius

HUMANITARIAN – (HUM)
B Flow
Macky 2
Maiko Zulu
Pompi
Sampa The Great
Slap Dee

BEST FOLK/ INDIGENOUS SOUND – (BIS)
Calendar-Afunika
Ka Salary-Chester
Mtendere – Matthew Tembo
Nkomi Nkomi – Denny G
Kachaku Sobana – Mpande
Walonga – One Jeska
You-James Sakala

BEST MALE ARTIST – (BMA)
Chef 187
Chile One
Jay Rox
Macky 2
Pompi
T Sean
Yo Maps

SONG OF THE YEAR – (SOY)
Iseni Mutambe – Chile One
Ma Reasons – Vinchenzo ft. Bobby East
Mutima Wanga – Macky 2 ft. Yo Maps
Nobody – Chef 187 ft. Blake
Shamboko – Pompi
Try Again -Yo Maps ft. Abel Chungu
Woman’s Prayer – Neo

BEST FEMALE ARTIST – (BFM)
Bombshell
Christine
Esther Chungu
Mampi
Sampa The Great
Towela Kaira
Xaven

ALBUM OF THE YEAR – (AOY)
Try Again-Yo Maps
Broke Nolunkumbwa – Chef 187
Sunda Station – B Flow
Kwacha -T-Sean
Situationships – Neo
Pole Pole – Pompi
10 Of 10 – Various Artists Ft Macky 2